Startech ET90110ST2

Ethernet Media Converter 10/100 Mbps to Multi-Mode Fiber ST Connector – 2km

Description

The 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km), ET90110SC2 allows you to extend a Fast Ethernet (10 / 100Mbps) network over multimode fiber to distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

An efficient and economical solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments through a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to provide a durable and convenient solution, the ST Fiber to Ethernet converter offers a steel chassis and simple plug-and-play installation requiring minimal setup.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation or installation in the 20-Slot 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Applications
Provides connectivity to a user or network segment located in an isolated area of ​​a large complex or in another building
Perfect for secure connections such as those required by government agencies, where EMI interference is not permissible
Allows you to connect traffic monitoring / control systems at great distances from the main office.